The AILA awards highlight the rebirth of public, private and community spaces

0

Some of Australia’s best works of landscape architecture have been recognized at the 2021 National Landscape Architecture Awards, with the winning projects also indicating a renaissance of public and private outdoor spaces in the wake of the pandemic.

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architecture (AILA) recognized 47 projects in 17 different categories, with the winners recognized for demonstrating efforts to facilitate environmental stewardship while striving for cultural sustainability, particularly in the categories Gardens, Health and education Landscape, Parks and Play spaces.

AILA President Claire Martin observed that the past 18 months have highlighted the strengths and vulnerabilities of our cities, underscoring the need for public spaces to bring about fundamental social, environmental and economic change.

“The various nominees for this year’s awards demonstrate the leading role landscape architects play in providing innovative answers to complex problems and making positive contributions to our regions and cities,” said Martin.

“Despite all the challenges posed by the pandemic, this represents a great opportunity for the industry to re-evaluate the way we use these spaces,” she said.

AILA National Jury Chair Peta-Maree Ashford said the awards jury congratulated this year’s winners for their focus on community participation and the growing use of localized public and private spaces.

Noting how COVID has encouraged communities to make the most of their own backyards, whether it is their physical home, a local park or a community garden, Ashford said: “The use The growing number of these spaces means that there is undoubtedly a need for high quality landscaped spaces. that the locals are really happy to use.

“Green spaces add this irrefutable value in strengthening community bonds and maintaining mental and physical well-being,” she added.

Significant projects

Three projects were recognized in the Parks and Open Spaces category for their consideration of the community in all aspects of the design. The Queensland, Riverside Green – South Bank Parklands project by Hassell won the Award of Excellence, while the Western Australian Bina Parkland project and the Victoria Tullamore Southern Gully Reserve project received landscape architecture awards.

The winners of the Play Spaces category were recognized for encouraging meaningful play and creative stimulation through design. Playce Pty Ltd’s Victoria Deep Creek Eco Play Project with Agency of Sculpture received the Award of Excellence for connecting the sensory and tactile aspects of the landscape in a fun and extremely playful way. Landscape Architecture Award winners included the Bradbury Park Scooter Track by Form Landscape Architects and Brisbane City Council, and the New South Wales project The Sales Ring Playground by Arcadia Landscape Architecture.

The Gardens category saw some projects not traditionally associated with this category under study. The Western Australian Coogee Common project by Seedesign Studio, for example, won the Landscape Architecture Award for its productive vegetable garden, which provides fresh supplies for the historic Coogee Hotel’s new bar and restaurant. The South Australian Salt Wind Garden project by Oxigen won a Landscape Architecture Award for its deep connection to the landscape and its imperative to bring nature back into residential gardens.

In the current pandemic environment, the health and education landscapes continue to shape cities and regional towns in Australia, with four projects winning awards in this category. The Department of Surgery, Treatment and Rehabilitation (STARS) and the public domain of the Herston district received an award of excellence.

During a difficult year for the service industry, Tasmania’s Cradle Mountain Visitor Center received the Tourism Landscape Architecture Award for providing an exceptional visitor experience in one of Tasmania’s most desirable wilderness destinations.

The AILA National Awards program was presented as part of the Festival of Landscape Architecture: Spectacle and Collapse, to be held in Perth and online October 13-16, 2021.

National Landscape Architecture Awards 2021 – Winners

Price | Category | Project | State | Landscape architect | Indigenous Nation

Excellence Award | Civic Landscape | Fish Lane Town Square | QLD | RPS | Turrbal

Landscape Architecture Prize | Civic landscape | Station Street Mall Frankston | CIV | Frankston Site and Town Office | Bunurong

Excellence Award | Cultural heritage | Ngajarli | WA | Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions | Ngarda-Ngarli

Landscape Architecture Prize | Cultural heritage | Fairbridge Children’s Park | NSW | CLOUSTON Associates | Wiradjuri

Landscape Architecture Prize | Cultural heritage | Wunggurrwil Dhurrung | CIV | REALMstudios | Wadawurrung

Excellence Award | Gardens | The Phoenix Gallery | NSW | 360 degree landscape architects | Éora

Landscape Architecture Prize | Gardens | Coastal Forest Garden | CIV | Design Robyn Barlow | Bunurong

Landscape Architecture Prize | Gardens | Common Coogee | WA | Studio Seedesign | Wajuk

Landscape Architecture Prize | Gardens | Lucent | QLD | Train landscape architects | Yuggera

Landscape Architecture Prize | Gardens | Garden of the Salt Winds | SA | Oxigen Pty Ltd | Kaurna country

Excellence Award | Health and education landscape | Surgery, Treatment and Rehabilitation Department (STARS) and public domain, Herston district | QLD | Hassell | Turrbal, Jagera and Yuggera

Landscape Architecture Prize | Health and education landscape | Albert Park College Senior Campus | CIV | Site office | Kulin Nation

Landscape Architecture Prize | Health and education landscape | Bilya Marlee | WA | UDLA | Whadjuk Nyoongar

Landscape Architecture Prize | Health and education landscape | Hilbrook Anglican School Campus | QLD | V-design | Turrbal

Excellence Award | Infrastructures | Modernization of the Pacific Highway | NSW | AECOM, ARUP, CM +, Context, Corkery Consulting with Studio Colin Polwarth, DEM, DesignInc, Environmental Partnership, HBO + EMTB, Hassell, Jackson Teece, KI Studio, Spackman Mossop Michaels, Tract and the Center for Urban Design | Worimi, Biripi, Dainggatti, Gumbainggir

Landscape Architecture Prize | Infrastructures | CBD and South East Light Rail – NSW | NSW | ASPECT Studios with Grimshaw and the City of Sydney, on behalf of Transport for NSW, supported by Randwick City Council | Bidjigal (Bedegal) and Gadigal people of the Eora nation

Landscape Architecture Prize | Infrastructures | Reinvent your stream | CIV | REALMstudios with Alluvium Consulting and E2DesignLab | Kulin Nation

Excellence Award | International | Nayara Tent Camp | National | VIDA Masterplanning + Design | La Fortuna, Alajuela, Costa Rica

Landscape Architecture Prize | International | Colma Creek Climate Adaptation Planning | National | Hassell | Ohlone Ramaytush Tribe

Landscape Architecture Prize | International | Xichong Coast Recovery Plan | National | Hassell | Xichong, Shenzhen, China

Excellence Award | Land management | Lalang-gaddam marine park visit plan | WA | Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions | Dambimangari

Landscape Architecture Prize | Land management | Ellendale | QLD | Place Design Group | Yuggera Nation of the Turrbal People

Landscape Architecture Prize | Landscaping | A manual to assess the visual impact of pumped hydraulic energy storage | TAS | Inspiring Place with the help of Entura Pty Ltd | Grande Rivière Nation

Landscape Architecture Prize | Landscaping | Suburban Improvement Program Review – Onkaparinga Greening | SA | City of Onkaparinga | Kaurna

Excellence Award | Parks and green spaces | Riverside Green – South Bank Parks | QLD | Hassell | Turrbal & Jagera

Landscape Architecture Prize | Parks and green spaces | Bina Park | WA | Ecopaysage | Whadjuk Nyoongar

Landscape Architecture Prize | Parks and green spaces | Tullamore Southern Gully Preserve | CIV | Landscape architects MDG | Wurundjeri

Excellence Award | Play areas | Deep Creek Ecological Game | CIV | Playce Pty Ltd with the sculpture agency | Kulin Nation

Landscape Architecture Prize | Play areas | Bradbury Park Scooter Track | QLD | Train Landscape Architects and Brisbane City Council | Yuggera

Landscape Architecture Prize | Play areas | The playground of the sales ring | NSW | Arcadian Landscape Architecture | Éora

Regional Excellence Award | Regional achievement | Barossa Adventure Resort | National | Birdseye Studios | Ngadjuri country

2021 AILA National Regional Excellence Award | Regional achievement | Batemans Bay Waterfront Master Plan Activation Strategy | National | Inspirational Place Pty Ltd | Yuin

Regional Excellence Award | Regional achievement | Municipality of Eromanga | National | CUSP Pty Ltd | Wangkumara

Excellence Award | Research, Policy and Communications | LXRP Aboriginal Design Guidelines | CIV | Level crossing removal project | Kulin Nation

Landscape Architecture Prize | Research, Policy and Communications | Guide to Green Building Elements | QLD | Lat27 for Brisbane City Council – Town Planning and Economic Development Department | Yugura

Landscape Architecture Prize | Research, Policy and Communications | Ashfield Position Value | WA | To & Fro Studio and Daniel Jan Martin | Whadjuk Noongar

Excellence Award | Small projects | Parc d’Albret Office + Depot | CIV | Openwork desk + Christina Silk for planting | Kulin Nation

Excellence Award | Tourism | Kaju Yatka (Kalbarri Skywalk) | WA | Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions | Nanda

Landscape Architecture Prize | Tourism | Cradle Mountain Visitor Center | TAS | Playstreet in collaboration with Cumulus Studios | Lairmairrener

Landscape Architecture Prize | Tourism | Summerland Farm | NSW | Plummer & Smith with DFJ Architects | Bundjalung

Excellence Award | Urban Design | Conception Roi Guillaume | SA | Town of Unley with Outerspace Landscape Architects and BMD Group | Kaurna

Landscape Architecture Prize | Urban Design | Urban revitalization of the main street of Caloundra | QLD | Sunshine Coast Council | Kabi kabi

Landscape Architecture Prize | Urban Design | Logan Central Municipal Community Hall Plan | QLD | Logan and Archipelago City Council | Yuggera

Excellence Award | Community contribution | Ducks | WA | Four Landscape Studio | Whadjuk Noongar

Landscape Architecture Prize | Community contribution | Mission Australia DAYS Court | WA | Emerge Associates + LD Total | Wajuk

President’s Award | President’s Award | Pamela Conrad for Pathfinder


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply